|
CONFERENCE PROGRAM: BY SESSION
Doctoral Mentoring:
Tuesday, October 4, 14:00-15:30, Session 1
Outline of Doctoral work by
- Michael Baumann (University of Paderborn)
- Radu-Casian Mihailescu (Rey Juan Carlos University)
- Rene Leistikow (University of Rostock)
- Felix Rabe (Bielefeld University)
- Michael Siebers (Otto-Friedrich-University, Bamberg)
Tuesday, October 4, 16:00-17:30, Session 2
Outline of Doctoral work by
- Jan Ole Berndt (TZI, Bremen)
- Kristina Yordanova (University of Rostock)
- Nico Potyka (FernUniversität Hagen)
- Andreas Scheuermann (University of Hohenheim)
Individual Discussions: Mentees and Mentors
Thursday, October 6, 11:00-12:30, Development and Engineering
Chair: Rainer Unland
- Agent Factory: A Framework for Prototyping Heterogeneous AOP Languages
Sean Russell, Howell Jordan, G.M.P. O'Hare and Rem Collier
- An Infrastructure for Enterprise Cloud Applications
Lars Braubach, Alexander Pokahr and Kai Jander
- Agentification of Objects in Heterogeneous Dynamic Environments (Short Paper)
Sebastian Bader
- Gateway Architecture for Web-Based Agent Services (Short Paper)
Tobias Betz, Matthias Wester-Ebbinghaus and Lawrence Cabac
Thursday, October 6, 14:00-15:30, Teamwork
Chair: Ingo Timm
- Value of incomplete information in mobile target allocation
Marin Lujak, Stefano Giordani and Sascha Ossowski
- Hybrid Multi-agent Planning
Mohamed Elkawkagy and Susanne Biundo
- HAI - A Human Agent Interface for JIAC (Short Paper)
Sebastian Ahrndt, Marco Luetzenberger, Axel Hessler and Sahin Albayrak
- Representing Emotion and Mood States for Virtual Agents (Short Paper)
Luis Pena, Jose-Maria Pena and Sascha Ossowski
Friday, October 7, 11:00-12:30, Learning and Adaptation
Chair: Lars Braubach
- On the Power of Global Reward Signals in Reinforcement Learning
Thomas Kemmerich and Hans Kleine Büning
- Learning Dynamic Adaptation Strategies in Agent-based Traffic Simulation Experiments
Andreas Lattner, Jörg Dallmeyer and Ingo Timm
- An Artificial Market for Efficient Allocation of Road Transport Networks (Short Paper)
Matteo Vasirani and Sascha Ossowski
- Self-Organization of Roles Based on Multilateral Negotiation for Task Allocation (Short Paper)
Florin Leon
Friday, October 7, 14:00-15:30, Decision Making
Chair: Matteo Vasirani
- Monotonic Mixing of Decision Strategies for Agent-based Bargaining
Jan Richter, Matthias Klusch and Ryszard Kowalczyk
- Motivating Agents in Unreliable Environments: A Computational Model
Patrick Krümpelmann, Matthias Thimm, Gabriele Kern-Isberner and Regina Fritsch
- Social Welfare for Automatic Innovation
Juan A. Garcia-Pardo and Carlos Carrascosa
Friday, October 7, 16:00-17:30, Simulation and Optimization
Chair: Matthias Klusch
- An Agent-Based Simulation of Payment Behavior in E-Commerce
Axel Hummel, Heiko Kern and Arndt Döhler
- Agent-Based Container Terminal Optimisation
Michael Winikoff, Hanno-Felix Wagner, Thomas Young, Stephen Cranefield, Roger Jarquin, Guannan Li, Brent Martin and Rainer Unland
- Dynamic coalition adaptation for efficient agent-based virtual power plants
Radu-Casian Mihailescu, Matteo Vasirani and Sascha Ossowski
|